Understand How to Qualify for 457 Visa in Australia

0

A large number of immigrants apply for Visa every year in Australia. It is because the country is witnessing phenomenal economic growth. Skilled migrants are required to fill the shortage of skills and improve development. For non-Australian citizens, different types of visas are offered to enter into the country, such as retirement visa, student visa, skilled immigration, business, family, refugee, and visitor’s visa.

To attract and retain highly skilled professionals, Australia grants several Skilled Independent Regional Visas to live and work in the metropolitan area, which has low population growth for up to 2 years before applying for permanent residence.

For general skilled migration, the visas are processed along with other applications with the help of migration lawyer Perth. All the Territory and State Governments like Queensland, New South Wales, Tasmania, South Australia, Northern Territory, and Victoria, along with the Australian Capital Territory and Western Australia, take part in this visa program.

Today, more and more immigrants apply for a 457 subclass visa. More and more employers are looking for skilled workers overseas with different experience and qualifications that cannot be found in their own borders of the company. The 457 Visa requires workers to migrate for a certain period, i.e., for four years. Every applicant should fulfill the few requirements, despite where they belong to, and how long they want to stay. These requirements protect Australian citizens from importing foreign workers and employees as well.

Qualified Sponsor

For relocation, it is the first step. Most companies use immigration lawyer for hiring skilled workers from other countries to improve the process of training, screening, and hiring qualified candidates as the process can be complicated and confusing. A sponsoring company nominates a lot of open positions to fill. There is a limit on the number of positions to be filled for two years, and the further nomination is required for other openings. If you want to apply, you will be offered a position by the sponsor. The appointment and sponsorship should be filed before or with a person applying for a visa.

Proficiency in the English Language

This requirement is quite simple if you are active in English. To find out whether you are proficient in English, pass a proficiency exam, or qualify for an exemption for the English language, according to your salary offered. For more info, ask your migration agent to prepare for the proficiency test or find out whether you are exempt.

Health Insurance

For any 457 visa resource from insurance to bank accounts applicant, proof of proper life insurance is one of the major requirements for both applicants and family members who want to migrate with them. Without adequate insurance coverage, the application is rejected. If coverage lapses, the visa can be revoked too.

Full-Time Employment

Granting 457 Visa is literally based on full-time employment in sponsoring nations. It is the responsibility of a migration agent to find out whether a position is a full time according to the working hours, job description, and other factors, for both permanent and temporary visa applications. Your visa can be revoked if the full-time position turns part теме.

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply